Official Most Haunted Experience Events Company..Part Of Most Haunted Tv..

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
 

  • Twitter Clean
  • w-facebook
Privacy Centre

Notice to our customers: 

Keeping your personal information safe and secure is our top priority. That’s why we want to notify you of some changes to our privacy policy in readiness for the introduction of the new data protection law on 25 May 2018.

The changes don’t alter what we use your personal information for, but make it easier for you to find out how we use and protect your information. The fact that the law is changing only builds on what we already do today – and that is to give your personal information the respect and security it deserves. You can access the new policy here.

Welcome

We’ve updated our privacy policy to reflect the changes in data-protection laws. We’ll update it again between now and 25 May 2018 when further changes come into effect.

Our privacy policy

Please read the policy carefully as it applies to the products and services we provide you

  • using one of our products or services – paid for by someone else

  • taking part in a survey or trial

  • entering a prize promotion;

  • calling our helpdesk

  • generally enquiring about our services or events

If you need to give us personal information about someone else in relation to our products and services, the privacy policy will also apply. And if we need the permission of the other person to use that information, we’ll ask you to check they are OK with this.

Technology is a fast-changing area and can be complicated. . Please read our policy below regarding on event photos and CCTV Facebook streams

This policy doesn’t apply to information about our employees or shareholders.  It also doesn’t cover other companies or organisations (which advertise our products and services and use cookies, tags and other technology) collecting and using your personal information to offer relevant online advertisements to you. 

You can link to other organisations’ websites, apps, products, services and social media from our websites. This privacy policy doesn’t apply to how those other organisations use your personal information.

You should review their privacy policies before giving them your personal information.  

Section summary

This privacy policy applies to the products and services we provide you as our customer, but doesn’t apply to companies and organisations that we work with. 

Accessing and updating how we use your information

We’ll update it again between now and 25 May 2018 when further changes come into effect.

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is up to date. So if you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it at no charge to you. Please contact our Customer Services team on this number 07772804044 to do this.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you'd like a copy of the information you are entitled to please comtact the team, clearly identifying yourself and the information you require. We may charge you £10 to cover the cost of processing your request and supplying your information to you. We will ask you to provide identification to ensure we do not disclose your information to the wrong people. 

You can always tell us that you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from MHE. But remember, if you do not want us to get in touch, you may miss out on valuable and exciting offers. If you would prefer not to receive direct marketing communications from us, simply let us know at any time

You can also make choices about the cookies and targeted advertising. For more information about this, please refer to our section on cookies.

Section Summary

You have the right to access and update the personal information we hold about you. You can also choose when and how we communicate with you and can opt out of marketing messaging at any time.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The personal information we collect depends on the products and services you have and how you use them. We’ve explained the different ways we use your personal information below.

We’ll use your personal information to provide you with products and services. This applies when you book an event or buy a product or service from us. 

This means we’ll:

  • record details about the products and services you use or order from us

  • send you product or service-information messages (we’ll send you messages to confirm your order and tell you about any changes that might affect your booking

  • update you on when we’ll deliver any products

  • By sending out reminders or invoices

  • support you more if you are a vulnerable customer

We use the following to provide products and services and manage your account:

  • Name and address

  • Your communications with us, including emails, webchats and phone calls. We’ll also keep records of any settings or communication preferences you choose

  • Information from cookies placed on your connected devices that we need so we can provide a service.

If you tell us you have a disability or otherwise need support, we’ll note that you are a vulnerable customer, but only if you give your permission or if we have to for legal or regulatory reasons. For example, if you told us about a disability we need to be aware of when we deliver our services to you, we have to record that information so we don’t repeatedly ask you about it.  We will also record the details of a Power of Attorney we have been asked to log against your account.

Because it is in our interests as a business to use your information

We’ll use your personal information if we consider it is in our legitimate business interests so that we can operate as an efficient and effective business. We use your information to:

  • identify, and let you know about, products and services that interest you

  • detect and prevent fraud

To develop our business and build a better understanding of what our customers want

If we use  information for market research, training, testing, development purposes or to create a profile about you, we do so because it is in our legitimate business interests of running an efficient and effective business which can adapt to meet our customers’ needs.

We create a profile about you based on what you have ordered from us and how you use our products and services.  This helps us tailor the offers we share with you.  You can ask us to stop profiling you for marketing purposes at any time, as set out above.

Section summary

We use your personal information in a number of ways, depending on the products and services you use. For instance, by knowing what MHE services you use, we can know what support to provide you with. Your personal information also lets us detect and prevent crimes such as fraud. 

Sharing your information

We share your personal information with other companies or staff within MHE.,

Section summary

We share your personal information with other staff within the MHE Group, all of which provide the same high level of security and protection. When sharing outside of the MHE Group, we make sure that it is protected as far as reasonably possible.

Protecting your information and how long we keep it

We have strict security measures to protect your personal information. We check your identity when you get in touch with us, and we follow our security procedures and apply suitable technical measures, such as encryption, to protect your information.

  • How long do we keep your personal information?

    We’ll keep:

  • your contact details on file while you’re one of our customers, and for six years after; and

  • details relating to any dispute for six years after it was closed

Section summary

Your personal information is protected by strict security measures and only kept for certain amounts of time depending on individual circumstances.

How to contact us and further details

You can get in touch with our data-protection officer by email

If you want to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, please contact our data protection officer who will investigate the matter and report back to you.  If you are still not satisfied after our response or believe we are not using your personal information in line with the law, you also have the right to complain to the data-protection regulator in the country where you live or work. For the UK, that’s the Information Commissioner - https://ico.org.uk/.

How will we tell you about changes to the policy?

Our privacy policy might change from time to time.  We’ll post any changes on this page for at least 30 days. And if the changes are significant, we’ll tell you by email, text message or on your bill.

On event photos and CCTV

When purchasing a Most Haunted Experience Ticket you are agreeing to our terms and conditions and privacy policy Photos and CCTV will be taken and used on event nights and shared or streamed across our social media pages and websites..You agree to this when purchasing a ticket.. Pro photos taken on event night again will be shared on social media pages and websites related to Most Haunted Experience and can be used for advertising. Pro photos will be stored on a hard drive and kept for up to 30 days. General photos taken on event night will be stored for up to 6 years ..CCTV footage will be shared and streamed on social media pages and websites related to Most Haunted Experience..Hard drive footage will be kept for up to 2 years. Please let the team know if you do not wish to be included on any Live Feed stream or general event photos. Email on events@mosthauntedexperience.com